Overseas Expansion and Internal Labor Markets of Companies in Prewar Japan: An Empirical Analysis of the Sugar Industry in Colonial Taiwan Utilizing Employee Records
Research Project
Project/Area Number 15K03594
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Economic history
Research InstitutionOsaka University of Economics and Law
Principal Investigator
SUGIYAMA Hiroshi  大阪経済法科大学, 経済学部, 准教授 (10720948)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 大島 久幸  高千穂大学, 経営学部, 教授 (40327995)
齊藤 直  フェリス女学院大学, 国際交流学部, 教授 (90350412)
上原 克仁  静岡県立大学, 経営情報学部, 講師 (60509157)
湊 照宏  大阪産業大学, 経済学部, 教授 (00582917)
Project Period (FY) 2015-04-01 – 2018-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2017)
Keywords戦前日本企業 / 内部労働市場 / 人事労務管理 / 近代製糖業 / 台湾製糖株式会社 / 植民地台湾 / 戦前日本の海外進出企業 / 日本的雇用慣行の形成史 / 戦前日本の製糖業
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The purpose of this research project is to analyze the connection between overseas expansion and internal labor markets of companies in prewar Japan. It focuses on pay raises, promotions, transfers, and changes in personnel, and utilizes the employee records of the Taiwan Sugar Manufacturing Company, the leading company in its industry in Colonial Taiwan. The analysis shows that the company utilized Japanese "nenko" personnel practices, although there was a difference of degree, for both Japanese and Taiwanese white‐collar workers. Because of the good managing conditions and the aspect of “semi-statutory company”, Taiwan Sugar Manufacturing Company could use pragmatic management practices.