The Research of Probate Inventories of the Prerogative Court of Canterbury.
Research Project
Project/Area Number 15K03595
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Economic history
Research InstitutionKobe Gakuin University
Principal Investigator
Okabe Yoshihiko  神戸学院大学, 経済学部, 教授 (80551366)
Project Period (FY) 2015-04-01 – 2020-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2019)
Keywords検認遺産目録 / イギリス経済史 / 18世紀 / ブリストル / マリナー / イギリス国立公文書館 / 16~18世紀 / 地域経済 / データベース / 史料の活字化 / 消費経済 / 消費社会 / 公文書管理 / イギリス / 手稿史料の活字化 / デジタル・アーカイブ化 / イギリス検認遺産目録 / カンタベリー大権裁判所 / 史料収集 / 活字化 / デジタル・アーカイブ / イギリスにおける成果公開
Outline of Final Research Achievements
This research studies about probate inventories from the probate records of the Prerogative Court of Canterbury (PCC) in The National Archives (TNA). The inventories of rich and wealthy people tended to undergo probate in the PCC, the most prestigious probate court in England. If an individual had personal property in more than one diocese, he had to go through the PCC because the Bishop of Bristol had no jurisdiction in the Diocese of Gloucester. Thus, in order to obtain complete information on the number of surviving inventories for each area, it would be necessary to research not only local records but also the probate records of the PCC in the TNA. At first, I made reference of probate inventories of Bristol in PCC, and tried to find original documents. Finally, 78 inventories of Bristol were found, and transcribed amount of 332 pages. 7 articles were written for academy journals.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
イギリス国立公文書館における一次史料調査に基づいた研究を4年間にわたり実施した。18世紀までのイギリスの生活様式、消費生活などが垣間見れる検認遺産目録は、同国でもまだ研究が進んでおらず、それを日本人研究者の視点から行った。具体的には海事業を中心にさまざまな職業が存在した海港都市ブリストルを研究対象地域として、未開封を含む16~19世紀の遺産目録原本を調査し、一覧を作成、そしてその活字化を行った。当該研究期間中に我が国の国立公文書館の新設も決まった。イギリス国立公文書館での史料調査を通じて書かれた10論文は、その利用者から見た史料公開の利便性についても示唆している。