| Project/Area Number |
15K03596
| Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
| Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
| Section | 一般 |
| Research Field |
Management
| Research Institution | Hokkaido University |
Principal Investigator |
Abe Tomokazu 北海道大学, 経済学研究院, 准教授 (20452857)
| Project Period (FY) |
2015-04-01 – 2020-03-31
| Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2019)
| Keywords | 経営組織論 / コワーキング / 経営戦略論 / イノベーション / ワークプレイス・デザイン / 共有・共創空間 / コミュニケーション / オフィス・デザイン |
| Outline of Final Research Achievements |
In this research project, we attempted to identify innovation process in shared and co-creation spaces such as coworking spaces. To achieve this purpose, we took the following steps. Firstly, a database of shared and co-creation spaces, which is estimated to cover almost all the spaces in Japan, was created. Secondly, a nationwide questionnaire survey was conducted based on this database. In addition, based on the data, we identified the characteristics of shared and co-creation spaces, and investigated the factors that contribute to the outcomes of coworking spaces. These studies attempted to elucidate the innovation activities in the spaces from the macro level. Furthermore, a single case study was conducted as a preliminary investigation to understand interactions of coworking space users.
| Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements |
本研究では,日本国内のほぼ全数のコワーキングスペースを対象とした定量的研究を行い,当該スペースでのイノベーション創出活動の一端を明らかにした.コワーキングスペース等の共有・共創空間は近年,学術面に加え実践面からも注目が寄せられているが,個別事例を対象とした定性的研究が多く,スペース内でのイノベーション創出行動について,包括的な知見の提供を試みた点に学術的な意義があると思われる. さらに,本研究の知見はコワーキングスペースの運営者および利用者にとっても,応用可能でありうる.具体的には,イノベーション創出行動の指針を与える可能性がある.この点に本研究の社会的意義がありうるとわれわれは考えている.