Emergence and transformation of competitive contexts in industrial districts
Research Project
Project/Area Number 15K03597
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Management
Research InstitutionHokkaido University
Principal Investigator
Aihara Motohiro  北海道大学, 経済学研究院, 准教授 (40336144)
Research Collaborator AKIBA Futoshi
Project Period (FY) 2015-04-01 – 2019-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2018)
Keywords産業地域 / 競争の文脈 / 社会機序 / メカニズムアプローチ / オブジェクト
Outline of Final Research Achievements
This study aims to explore social mechanisms working in emergence and development of competitive contexts in industrial districts. A combination of the two analytical methods, the quantitative analysis of texts in documents and historical ethnography, was applied in case studies of five industrial districts. A set of potentially possible explanations for the emergence and development of competitive contexts in industrial districts was generated through comparative case study research.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究の意義は2つある.第1に,マクロレベル(産業地域レベル)で観察される現象とミクロレベル(行為主体レベル)で観察される行為とをつなぐミッシングリンクである「産業地域における競争の文脈」の形成・変容過程と同過程に作用する社会機序に関して,計量テキスト分析による数的な解析と歴史民族誌アプローチに依拠した質的分析とを併用して,新規性ある仮説的な知見を提示したことである.第2に,それぞれの産業地域に固有な競争の文脈に関する精度の高い知識を得る方法論的および技術的な基盤を整備したことである.