Supply Chain Management for Innovative Products based on the One-Shot Decision Theory
Research Project
Project/Area Number 15K03599
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Management
Research InstitutionYokohama National University
Principal Investigator
GUO PEIJUN  横浜国立大学, 大学院国際社会科学研究院, 教授 (60325313)
Project Period (FY) 2015-04-01 – 2018-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2017)
Keywordsワン・ショット意思決定理論 / 新聞売り子問題 / アノマリー / オークション / バイレベル最適化問題 / Bilevel programming / min-max optimization / nonconvex / nonsmooth / newsvendor problem / One-shot decision theory / Behavioral Models / Auctions/bidding / Throwing away / Overbidding / Production planning / Bi-level programming / Capacity Allocation Game / 最適停止問題 / M&A / 区間回帰モデル / 多段階消費と投資問題 / 多段階ワン・ショット意思決定アプローチ / 新聞売り子モデル / 微分不可能非凸2レベル最適化問題
Outline of Final Research Achievements
We build production planning models for multiple innovative products with short life cycles based on the one-shot decision theory. The optimal production quantities of multiple innovative products are obtained based on some specific scenarios which are the most appropriate for the manufacturer. We utilize the one-shot decision theory to resolve the abnormalities observed in a simple capacity allocation game with two retailers and one supplier where the total demand of retailers exceeds the supplier’s inventory and the limited capacity is allocated to each retailer proportional to his/her order quantity. We solve some special bilevel programming problems where the lower level programs are max-min optimization problems and the upper level programs have max-max or max-min objective functions. We build an auction model with the one-shot decision theory. We obtain the optimal bidding price and explain two common phenomena in auction markets: throwing away and overbidding.