A study on the relationship between Shien-ology and sustainability of organization; through the application of ecosystem models to longevity companies
Research Project
Project/Area Number 15K03601
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Management
Research InstitutionShizuoka University
Principal Investigator
TATEOKA Yasuo  静岡大学, 工学部, 教授 (00510463)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 泰中 啓一  静岡大学, 創造科学技術大学院, 客員教授 (30142227)
Research Collaborator MORISHATA Ayako
ITO Megu
Project Period (FY) 2015-04-01 – 2019-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2018)
Keywords経営組織 / 持続可能性 / SHIEN / パラダイムシフト / シミュレーション / 幸福感 / 働き方 / 在り方 / SHIEN(支援)
Outline of Final Research Achievements
This study brought the following four outcomes. 1) It clarified in mathematical models whether altruistic or cooperative-relationship behavior is more rational than competitive behavior that usually adopted in the society. 2) It was verified in many organizations that SHIEN-ology is extremely effective in changing members and organizational culture in organization, where takes the marketism, towards altruistic or cooperative-relationship behavior. 3) It is well known from conventional studies that a good relationship enhances organizational result, but this study revealed that to change that relationship, it is necessary to change the consciousness that is unconsciously configured from the members’ daily practice. And SHIEN-ology is effective for the change of the consciousness. 4) The general corporate judicial person of SHIEN-academy is launched to practice the activities to change the society to the society that is based on altruistic-relationship behavior with SHIEN principle.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
3つの意義がある。①利他的な関係行動が持続性に有効であることは分かってきている。格子気体モデルで数理的に証明した。市場が成熟していたり、持続性には、してもらう・してあげるSHIEN的行動が有効だ。②関係の質が思考の質を変え、行動の質が変わり結果の質が変わることが提唱されている。しかし、関係の質をどのように変えることができるのかは不明であった。関係の質は、参加者の意識の問題であり、その意識はSHIEN相談会で変わることを明らかにした。③異なる文化(中国、北欧社会、ミャンマーなど)でもSHIEN相談会によって、意識が温かく変わることを明らかにした。平和実現にSHIENによる意識変革の寄与は大きい。