Project/Area Number |
15K03602
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
Section | 一般 |
Research Field |
Management
Research Institution | Shiga University |
Principal Investigator |
Project Period (FY) |
2015-04-01 – 2019-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2018)
Keywords | 自動車産業 / メーカー / サプライヤー / ネットワーク分析 / 二部グラフ / 接続行列 / オーバーラップ / 密度 / 自動車 / ノスタルジア / アソシエーション分析 / 海外直接投資 / 協力会 / 所属ネットワーク |
Outline of Final Research Achievements |
This research tried to understand the mechanism that generate robustness and weakness of the supply chain in the automobile industry, applying network analysis. I analyzed (1) numerous pairs of transactions between manufacturers and suppliers, (2) partnerships among manufacturers in Japan, and (3) FDI (foreign direct investment) Portfolios of manufacturers. As a result, I found that the transactions, partnerships and FDI portfolios could be categorized, and they tended to be homogenized.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements |
本研究の分析枠組みによって、トライアド(3社)以上の企業が相互に関連しながら、事業が営まれるような現実の企業行動等をネットワークとして抽出するため、これまでに見出されなかったネットワーク構造に潜む相互作用のメカニズムの検討することが可能である。また、実践的にも取引、提携、海外進出等をどのように展開すると、競争力を維持・向上でき、逆にリスクを回避できるかについての示唆が得られる。