Study on Cooperation, Competition and Risks brought about by progress of platformization
Research Project
Project/Area Number 15K03604
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Management
Research InstitutionEhime University
Principal Investigator
Sai Hidenobu  愛媛大学, 社会共創学部, 教授 (70335884)
Project Period (FY) 2015-04-01 – 2019-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2018)
Keywordsプラットフォーム / 競争戦略 / 情報サービス / 個人の情報行動 / モチベーション
Outline of Final Research Achievements
This study examined how the use of the “platform”, which is becoming common in recent corporate activities and individual behavior, influences the competitive behavior of the corporation and the consumption and information behavior of the individual.
For corporate, the use of platforms and cooperation among other business operators can realize the business and the value proposition that cannot be implemented by itself alone, but the similar value proposition becomes easy for other corporates. Therefore it is necessary to consider the intensification of competition due to homogeneity. For individual, The use of the platform also enables activities that were previously impossible, but also greatly increases the risk of the spread of sensitive information such as personal information and privacy.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
プラットフォームを活用することによって,企業は経営資源の限界を超えた事業や提供価値が可能になり,個人は従来よりも大きな情報収集・伝達能力を利用することが可能になるが,これらのプラスの側面自体は従来の事業者間連携(戦略的提携)やITが持っていたものと同様であることを明らかにした.
しかし,プラットフォームは他者にも開放されていることが多いため,企業にとっては同質化による競争の激化のリスクを,個人にとっては当初の想定以上の情報拡散のリスクを増大させるというマイナスの側面を考慮した上での活用が重要であることを示唆した.