Empirical Studies on Structured based Strategic Alignment Model (SSAM)
Research Project
Project/Area Number 15K03607
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Management
Research InstitutionAkita Prefectural University
Principal Investigator
Miyamoto Michiko  秋田県立大学, システム科学技術学部, 教授 (30469598)
Project Period (FY) 2015-04-01 – 2019-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2018)
Keywords戦略的整合性モデル / 事業戦略 / 事業とITの整合 / IT戦略 / ITCプロジェクトマネジメント / CIO / 事業とITの整合 / IT戦略 / 戦略的整合モデル / 企業構造に基づく戦略的整合モデル / ITCプロジェクトマネジメント / ICTプロジェクトマネジメント / CIO
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Relationships between different departments of companies (HR department in particular) and business strategy, IT strategy are measured based on survey data of (1) 101 companies randomly extracted across Japan, (2) 482 SMEs from South Korea, and (3) nursing homes throughout Akita Prefecture, were analyzed in the framework of " Structured based Strategic Alignment Model (SSAM).” It suggests that the number of companies with a dedicated IT manager increased from the previous survey, and that decision making on IT strategy has shifted from the HR department to a dedicated post.
As for Korea SMEs, HR department also has a great influence on the IT strategy in Korean SMEs. IT influences HR management and supports personnel activities in Korea. As for nursing homes, management work is deeply related to IT, however, IT is not yet fully utilized, particularly, regarding communication and support systems.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
事業とITの整合が実現された企業は競争優位性を得ると言われており,事業とITの整合性に係わる研究は急務の課題である.本研究は企業構造とインフラに着目した事業とITの整合性モデルを初めて提案したSSAMモデルを日本全体の企業において調査研究することで,事業とITの整合の実現と企業業績向上に対して,企業内の各部署がどのような関連性を持つか,よりミクロな視点で分析することが出来た.企業構造に着目することで,わが国と韓国との比較が行えた.また,介護施設におけるIT活用についても調査分析し,管理業務がITと深く関連していることがわかったが,それ以外では,まだITが充分活用されていないことがわかった.