Organizational Behavior of People with High-functioning Autism Spectrum Disorder in the Workplace
Research Project
Project/Area Number 15K03608
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Management
Research InstitutionYokohama City University
Principal Investigator
Yoshinaga Takashi  横浜市立大学, 国際総合科学部(八景キャンパス), 准教授 (40467121)
Project Period (FY) 2015-04-01 – 2018-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2017)
Keywords組織行動 / 自閉スペクトラム症 / 自閉症スペクトラム
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Effective organizational behaviors of people with high-functioning autism spectrum disorder (ASD) in a workplace were examined. We developed a process model for interactions between employees with ASD and managers regarding organizational behavior. On the basis of the process model, we then tried to clarify the organizational citizenship behaviors (OCB) expected by managers who understand the limitations of employees with ASD. The results indicated that the OCBs expected of employees with ASD included all of the following OCB dimensions: helping, compliance, sportsmanship, civic virtue, and courtesy. However, each behavior was not fully expected by the managers because of the employees' limitations.