A Study of Organizational theory of Disaster Volunteer Activities in the Disaster Area after the Great East Japan Earthquake
Research Project
Project/Area Number 15K03611
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Management
Research InstitutionIshinomaki Senshu University
Principal Investigator
Maruoka Yasushi  石巻専修大学, 経営学部, 教授 (30306071)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 竹中 徹  淑徳大学, 経営学部, 准教授 (00441105)
佐々木 万亀夫  石巻専修大学, 経営学部, 教授 (30225891)
田尾 雅夫  愛知学院大学, 経営学部, 客員教授 (40094403)
Project Period (FY) 2015-04-01 – 2019-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2018)
Keywords自発性 / 無償性 / 利他性 / 公益性 / 社会福祉協議会 / ボランティア・センター / 迷惑行為 / 非営利組織 / 公共性 / 災害ボランティアセンター / 個人ボランティア / 企業 / 災害ボランティア / 組織論 / NPO / コーディネーション / 教育におけるボランティア / 濃尾地震 / 関東大震災 / 伊勢湾台風 / ロシアタンカー重油流出 / NPO法 / 石巻方式 / ボランティア仲介組織 / 人的資源管理
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Disaster Volunteer Activities during and after the Great East Japan Earthquake were influenced by the organizations of volunteer activities after the Great Hanshin Awaji Earthquake.Firstly, based on the experiences of Hanshin-Awaji Earthquake, people shared the challenges of the disaster volunteers of connecting many volunteers to the needs of victims. Secondly, after the disaster NPO promotion law was created, these NPOs became receivers of disaster-related subsidies. Tertially, the internet widened the possibility of collecting money related to voluntary activities. Fourthly, the Social Welfare Councils that had managed volunteer centers in non-disaster situations decided to be the subjects of managing volunteer centers in case of disasters.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究により、日本における災害ボランティアの制度化の要点を簡潔に明示できた。東日本大震災時の災害ボランティア活動の特徴が歴史的制度発展の観点から明らかとなり、今後の災害時に災害ボランティアがどのような展開を示すか予想することが容易となった。また、本研究の活用により、災害ボランティアが被災地で引き起こすことのある迷惑行為を予想し、抑制するための取組につなげられる可能性がある。