A Study of the Business Incubation in Japanese Companies
Research Project
Project/Area Number 15K03613
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Management
Research InstitutionHakuoh University
Principal Investigator
TOBITA Yukihiro  白鴎大学, 経営学部, 教授 (40341771)
Project Period (FY) 2015-04-01 – 2019-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2018)
Keywordsコーポレート・ベンチャー / ビジネス・インキュベータ / インキュベーション機能 / 大企業におけるイノベーション / インキュベーション / インキュベータ / 社内ベンチャー
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The study focuses on the business incubation in Japanese companies and examines the necessity for new business creation through comprehensive and systematic introduction of corporate venturing(consisting of internal ventures,spin-offs,and corporate venture capitals).The results of the study illustrate the roles of internal business incubators that specialize in supporting corporate venturing and the forms and methods of business creation through corporate venturing.The study also identifies the problems and possibilities of creating innovation in large companies.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
これまでの大企業は、企業内で研究開発を行い新規事業や新技術を生み出さなければならないという前提で動いていた。しかし、新たな成長機会の可能性を探るために、オープン・イノベーションという考え方のもと、大企業がベンチャー企業との連携を模索する動きが広がっている。このような現状に鑑みても、本研究課題の成果は、大企業におけるイノベーション創出の課題やその可能性に一定の示唆を与える研究であると考えられる。