Examination of measures to support the management of corporate real estate using information about the fair values of investment properties
Project/Area Number |
15K03614
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
Section | 一般 |
Research Field |
Management
Research Institution | Meikai University |
Principal Investigator |
Project Period (FY) |
2015-04-01 – 2018-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2017)
Keywords | 投資不動産 / 公正価値 / 企業不動産戦略 / CRE / IFRS / 投資不動産会計 / 財務分析 / 賃貸等不動産 |
Outline of Final Research Achievements |
Recently, corporate real estate strategies (CRE) have become more important than ever before. For CRE, it is requested that the knowledge to support rational decision-making be accumulated. This study was specialized in order to analyze and examine the “fair values of investment properties.” When investment property accounting is officially applied to Japan in the future, measures will be required to enhance the reliability of the fair values of investment properties. Enormous social costs are said to be needed in order to prepare information about the fair values of investment properties, and the effective use of the information - which is worth the costs - is considered essential. Under such circumstances, this study focused on “measures to support decision making for CRE using data on the fair values of investment properties,” verified the measures both qualitatively and quantitatively, and created a basic proposal.