Dynamics of Management Philosophy and Corporate Organization:Why Japan Airlines failed and was reborn as a clearly different company?
Research Project
Project/Area Number 15K03616
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Management
Research InstitutionReitaku University
Principal Investigator
Taka Iwao  麗澤大学, 経済学部, 教授 (60265478)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 寺本 佳苗  就実大学, 経営学部, 准教授 (50610341)
田中 敬幸  高崎商科大学, 商学部, 准教授 (30727722)
Research Collaborator Fujino Shinya  麗澤大学, 経済学部, 助教
Fujiwara Tatsuya  麗澤大学, 大学院・経済研究科
Otsuka Yuichi  麗澤大学, 大学院・経済研究科
Project Period (FY) 2015-04-01 – 2018-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2017)
KeywordsJALの破綻と再生 / 経営哲学 / 組織論的分析 / 稲盛和夫 / 西松遙 / 日本航空 / 日本航空の破綻と再生 / 破綻 / 再生 / JAL / 経営理念
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In March 2019, we will publish a book titled Bankruptcy and Reconstruction of Japan Airline. In the book, we set two major goals: (I) to construct a comprehensive and theoretical framework designed to explain processes of JAL’s bankruptcy and reconstruction; and (II) based upon this framework, to analyze numerous actions and measures taken by JAL in the past 30 years, and to clarify causal relationships between management philosophy and those actions and measures. With regard to (II), we concentrated on the following four questions, and answered them as reasonable as possible, thereby clarifying our understanding over dynamic relationships between management philosophy and organizational behaviors. 1. What is the fundamental cause of JAL’s bankruptcy? 2. How to evaluate efforts made by Mr. Haruka Nishimatsu, former and last president of old JAL? 3. What factors are especially important for JAL to revive? 4. What are major contributions of management philosophy for reviving JAL?