How do employees benefit from corporate diversification?
Research Project
Project/Area Number 15K03617
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Management
Research InstitutionKeio University
Principal Investigator
USHIJIMA Tatsuo  慶應義塾大学, 商学部(三田), 教授 (80365014)
Project Period (FY) 2015-04-01 – 2018-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2017)
Keywords多角化 / 内部資本市場 / 給与 / 従業員交渉力 / 資本構造 / 従業員給与 / 労働組合 / 組織能力 / 財務政策 / 役員報酬 / コインシュランス効果 / 経営者報酬 / 資本構成
Outline of Final Research Achievements
This study investigates how corporate diversification across industries affects employees with particular attention to the effect on wages. Coinsurance generated by internal capital markets likely increases the financial stability of diversified firms. We posit that the effect of increased job security on wages is qualitatively contingent upon employees’ bargaining power. Consistent with this prediction, an analysis of listed Japanese firms over the period from 2001 to 2010 reveals that the effect of diversification on wages is significantly positive for firms with unionized employees and significantly negative for firms with nonunionized employees. This is a novel result unreported in the literature.