Empirical studies on structural changes of payout policy in Japanese firms
Research Project
Project/Area Number 15K03618
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Management
Research InstitutionAoyama Gakuin University
Principal Investigator
Serita Toshio  青山学院大学, 経済学部, 教授 (80226688)
Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) HANAEDA Hideki  中央大学, 総合政策学部, 教授 (50103693)
Project Period (FY) 2015-04-01 – 2018-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2017)
Keywords自社株買い / 配当 / ペイアウト政策 / 株主優待 / ETF / 日本企業 / 株主優待制度 / サーベイ調査
Outline of Final Research Achievements
(1)We conducted a new survey research to Japanese all listed firms to compare the payout policies with our 2006 survey. on substitution between stock repurchases and dividends. (2)We conducted empirical analysis of the effects of shareholder perks in Japan. (3)We empirically investigated the effects of ETFs and purchases of ETFs by Bank of Japan on individual stock markets.
Main results are in our 3 new papers. We got new and interesting empirical results. Those are changes of attitude on payout policies, decline of cost of equity capital while increase of stock price crash risk, and increase of individual stock volatility derived from expansion of ETFs.