Leverage by information technology on management processes - Concrete recommendation of IT usage -
Research Project
Project/Area Number 15K03619
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Management
Research InstitutionGakushuin University
Principal Investigator
Shirota Yukari  学習院大学, 経済学部, 教授 (30337901)
Research Collaborator MORITA Michiya  学習院大学, 経済学部, 名誉教授 (10095490)
YAMAGUCHI Kenji  お茶の水女子大学, 理学部, 学部教育研究協力員 (50582285)
THUN Jörn-Hanrik  フランクフルト金融経営大学, 教授
REINER Gerald  クラーゲンフルト大学, 教授
MACHUCA Jose A. D.  セビリア大学, 教授
Project Period (FY) 2015-04-01 – 2018-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2017)
KeywordsIT活用 / インダストリ4.0 / IoT / 規範性 / リードタイム / SCM / オペレーション / 需要マッチング / 可視化 / サプライチェーン / インダストリー4.0 / I.O.T. / 在庫量 / 需要変動 / 価値創造 / Industry4.0 / IT / 在庫管理 / IT活用 / 経営プロセス / インダストリ―4.0 / 価値創造プロセス / ハイパフォーマンス / 需要予測 / 統計モデル
Outline of Final Research Achievements
To utilize IT, the basic attitude as a corporate culture and the existence or nonexistence of corporate normality are important. The value creation process conducted by high performance enterprises is the preservation of normality and normality is consistency throughout the entire process such as consistency as a whole enterprise, concept creation, design, manufacture, sale etc. which I found out from the questionnaire.
We showed that the PDCA cycle for improving efficiency of enterprises was easy to visualize by dividing into three types of periods, and conducted a pattern comparison among multiple companies of the same industry, using corporate data of manufacturing industry. By visualizing the analysis of how uncertainty reduction is done, such as reviewing inventory control, we showed that there exited differences in the time series fluctuation patterns.