Exploration of expectation for and disappointment about leadership: from the viewpoint of followers
Research Project
Project/Area Number 15K03621
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Management
Research InstitutionKomazawa University
Principal Investigator
HINO Kenta  駒澤大学, 経営学部, 教授 (70339670)
Project Period (FY) 2015-04-01 – 2019-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2018)
Keywordsリーダーシップ / 暗黙のリーダーシップ論 / 意味生成 / 解釈 / 認知スキーマ / メンタルモデル / コネクショニスト / 認知メカニズム / フォロワー / 基本的帰属の誤り / 戦略への過剰な期待 / 暗黙のリーダーシップ / 組織論 / シンボリック・パースペクティブ / フォロワーシップ / 認知資源 / リーダーシップ幻想 / エスカレーション
Outline of Final Research Achievements
I conducted theoretical and empirical studies on “implicit leadership theories,” which refers to followers’ cognitive schema or mental model.
Followers’ expected or imagined ideal leader affects the perception of an actual leader’s behavior, intention, and competence. For instance, when an organization facing a crisis, followers are likely to regard a self-sacrificing leader as being competent and knowledgeable than a non-self-sacrificing one. It is known that Westerners have more strong “fundamental attribution error,” that is, a cognitive tendency to attribute the result to an individual than Easterners. This tendency affects the conventional leader-centered approach, because many previous researches have been conducted in the U.S.which is a part of the West.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
フォロワーの(しばしばバイアスのかかった)認知によってリーダーシップの成否が左右されるということを示した点は,この分野に新たな知見をもたらすと同時に,今後のリーダーシップ開発に役立つものと考える。