Microfoundation of Crisis Analysis
Research Project
Project/Area Number 15K03622
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Management
Research InstitutionKurume University (2016-2017)
Showa Women's University (2015)
Principal Investigator
Kuhara Masaharu  久留米大学, その他部局等, その他 (00319485)
Project Period (FY) 2015-04-01 – 2018-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2017)
Keywords危機 / 経営組織 / 経営戦略 / 経営学のミクロ基礎 / 原発事故 / 金融危機 / 組織行動 / Microfoundation / ミクロ基礎 / マネジメントのミクロ的基礎
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Various crises are the results of behaviors and decisions of individual managers and other actors involved in organizations. The author conducted empirical research on the 2011 Fukushima Dai-ichi Nuclear Plant Accident and 2007-8 US Financial Crisis, and found that various actors’ behaviors were the causes of these crises.
Many researchers and policymakers focus on the defects of various regulations, rules and regulatory institutions as the major causes of these crises and try to establish new rules and regulations to avoid similar crises, but in vain. They neglect the underlying problems of various actors, organizations and institutions involved in these risks.
The author propose the theoretical framework of microfoundational research in social science in general, and organization study in particular, and attempts to extend the initial framework for microfoundation used in management research to crisis analysis.