Measuring organizational momentum and the construction of an organizational learning model using chemical disaster data
Project/Area Number |
15K03624
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
Section | 一般 |
Research Field |
Management
Research Institution | Nihon University |
Principal Investigator |
OE Akitsu 日本大学, 生産工学部, 准教授 (90733478)
Project Period (FY) |
2015-04-01 – 2018-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2017)
Keywords | 戦略的モメンタム / 組織慣性 / 組織学習 / リスク管理 / イノベーション / 技術導入 / 組織のモメンタム / 多変量解析 / ネットワーク分析 / 地理空間加重回帰分析 / 化学災害 / 統計分析 / 技術知識 / プロセスマネジメント / マザー工場 / サプライチェーン |
Outline of Final Research Achievements |
Organizations are unconsciously obedient to organizational inertia; thus, organizations repeat behavior regardless of the outcome of past practices. This situation leads to the repetition of failure and the conversion of success into failure. This project studies both organizational learning within an organization about the recurrence of chemical disasters and inter-organizational learning concerning innovation and a firm's external knowledge network created through licensing-in. Through studying organizational learning within and without an organization, using cross-sectoral archival data of the chemical industry, this project demonstrates the existence of organizational inertia and the mechanisms of strategic momentum . Furthermore, this project also demonstrates a recurrence mechanism for chemical disasters and marginal effect of licensing-in on innovation of technology insertion.