Managing the Father-Daughter Succession Process in Japanese Family Business
Research Project
Project/Area Number 15K03625
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Management
Research InstitutionHosei University
Principal Investigator
TAKADA Asako  法政大学, 大学院イノベーション・マネジメント研究科, 教授 (10349194)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 恩蔵 三穂  高千穂大学, 商学部, 教授 (10287956)
横田 絵理  慶應義塾大学, 商学部(三田), 教授 (20277700)
Project Period (FY) 2015-04-01 – 2018-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2017)
Keywordsリーダーシップ / 女性後継者 / 承継プロセス / 事業承継 / 選抜 / ファミリービジネス / 女性管理職 / マネジメント / モチベーション / ロールモデル / 効力感 / 後継者 / ネットワーク / 家業
Outline of Final Research Achievements
This work focuses on the relationship between father and daughter in the succession process in family businesses. Why daughters may feel inhibited or encouraged to join those firms? Why they hesitate to be a CEO? The authors developed a qualitative research based on 35 in-depth interviews with incumbents and successors who were planning or had just completed the succession process. The main findings are that gender is not considered an obstacle to become successor. Problem is fathers cannot decide and choose daughter as a successor due to his gender bias.