Construction of safety culture in important infrastructure companies
Research Project
Project/Area Number 15K03626
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Management
Research InstitutionUniversity of Nagasaki (2016-2017)
Meiji University (2015)
Principal Investigator
YOTSUMOTO Masato  長崎県立大学, 経営学部, 准教授 (90547796)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 高橋 正泰  明治大学, 経営学部, 専任教授 (10154866)
中西 晶  明治大学, 経営学部, 専任教授 (70347277)
高木 俊雄  昭和女子大学, グローバルビジネス学部, 准教授 (80409482)
Project Period (FY) 2015-04-01 – 2018-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2017)
Keywords安全文化 / 組織事故 / 高信頼性組織 / 組織文化
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In recent years, there have been many serious organizational accidents and scandals in Japanese companies. Especially, due to the Great East Japan Earthquake and the giant tsunami that occurred on March 11, 2011, the severe accident occurred at multiple nuclear reactors at Tokyo Electric Power Company Fukushima Daiichi Nuclear Power Station, and which has not converged yet. This unprecedented experience gave rise to a fundamental view of "what is the safety of companies and society?" from a broad perspective.
In this research, we focused on electric power companies and nuclear power plants, and examined the nuclear safety culture and examined the safety culture model required from the society.