Collective copying of systems that create innovation
Research Project
Project/Area Number 15K03627
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Management
Research InstitutionWaseda University
Principal Investigator
INOUE Tatsuhiko  早稲田大学, 商学学術院, 教授 (40296281)
Project Period (FY) 2015-04-01 – 2019-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2018)
Keywords模倣 / イノベーション / 組織学習 / 観察学習 / ビジネスモデル / 実践共同体 / 代理学習 / 経験学習 / テキストマイニング / 言及頻度分析 / 模倣的学習 / 技能伝承 / トヨタ生産システム
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Japanese businesses have been known to be good at imitation. We believe this is so because the method of learning that developed in Japan is rooted in practice based imitation expressed by “first, let us try”. A second reason is that the Japanese have cultivated knowledge of mutual learning through imitation within groups. In fact, there are organizations and associations in Japan which are utilizing this type of learning. A prime example of such an association is the NPS (The New Production System) collegium. This collegium’s mission is to support Japan’s manufacturing industry by sharing the thought and technology behind Toyota’s manufacturing system to various businesses. We get the following when the points of their methods are abstracted; (1)Assemble people who are not competitors; (2)Have a shared vision and use a common language; (3)Create a space for mutual learning by sharing; (4)Have a place for practice, where responsible execution can take place.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
学習についての先行研究によれば、日本人は、模範をみせて倣わせるという学び方に長けているとされる。また、日本の多くのプロフェッショナルにおいて、実践共同体的な集団学習が観察されている。しかしながら、異業種から相互に集団として学び合うという形態は日本独特であるためか、先行研究はほとんど見られない。この形態は、日本企業の特質を活かしたイノベーションについての知見を得るための糸口となると同時に、イノベーション研究の新しいフロンティアを開拓しうる。