Diversity Initiatives and Financial Recovery after the world financial cricis
Research Project
Project/Area Number 15K03628
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Management
Research InstitutionWaseda University
Principal Investigator
Taniguchi Mami  早稲田大学, 商学学術院, 教授 (80289256)
Project Period (FY) 2015-04-01 – 2018-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2017)
Keywordsダイバーシティ / ダイバーシティ経営 / 女性活躍推進 / 企業の取り組み / 世界金融危機 / 業績回復 / 多様性 / 女性活躍 / インクルージョン / 企業業績 / 戦略的人的資源管理 / 人材管理 / 企業姿勢 / リーダーシップ / 経営学 / 取り組み姿勢 / 人的資源管理
Outline of Final Research Achievements
This study examines the relationship between diversity initiatives and organizational performance before and after the world financial crisis.By examining diversity initiatives, I observed actual corporate behavior and how they manage diversity.
The findings suggest that implementing the diversity-positive approaches under normal conditions may have resulted in greater benefit to the organization. Time is needed to establish infrastructure as a foundation in order to take full advantage of diversity initiatives. However, changes that are attempted once adversity has struck can increase feelings of threat and cause organizational fragmentation that impedes the task of responding to the adversity. At such times it may be better to focus exclusively on the immediate task at hand and leave diversity initiatives for a more receptive time when the challenge has been dealt with.