New EU securitisation:Challenge to revival
Research Project
Project/Area Number 15K03629
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Management
Research InstitutionKaetsu University
Principal Investigator
MORIYA TOMOKO  嘉悦大学, 経営経済学部, 教授 (00449365)
Project Period (FY) 2015-04-01 – 2018-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2017)
Keywordsセキュリタイゼーション / STS securitisation / high-quality / qualifying / 証券化 / Simple / Transparent / Standardized / リスク・リテンション / CMU / High-quality / STS securitization
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Especially in Europe, the ECB is the center and is working on various measures. Today, there is also a bright sign to be seen on the European whole securitized products.For example, first is the purchase of ABS (asset-backed securities) by ECB, Second is what is qualifying securitization for quality improvement of securitized products backing assets, detailed suggestions are reported. In this study, qualifying securitization started with high-quality securitization in Europe. Then this study explores the essence of STS securitization, and finally, the impact on European securitized products market has been examined.