corporate governance of a family business-positive and theoretical study
Research Project
Project/Area Number 15K03633
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Management
Research InstitutionRitsumeikan University
Principal Investigator
Matsumura Katsuhiro  立命館大学, 経営管理研究科, 非常勤講師 (40066733)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 篠田 朝也  北海道大学, 経済学研究院, 准教授 (50378428)
田中 伸  滋慶医療科学大学院大学, 医療管理学研究科, 准教授 (60413556)
飛田 努  福岡大学, 商学部, 准教授 (60435154)
Project Period (FY) 2015-04-01 – 2018-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2017)
Keywordsコーポレート・ガバナンス / ファミリービジネス / コントロール / 企業公器論 / 日本的経営 / 長期的視野の経営 / 企業存続 / 経営理念 / 社是社訓 / 事業承継
Outline of Final Research Achievements
We made it clear that the features of corporate governance system are described as 3 types; "Japanese style management type", "self-reliance type" and "hybrid type" from the positive study of Japanese corporate governance system. The feature which each type of Japanese company contains is the very Japanese company’s feature of corporate governance, and therefore, through the study, we had a view that the feature is deeply embodied in a family business in japan.
We conducted interview surveys to managers of long-term sustained family business and made a theoretical and positive study on the governance system. Based on the study, it became clear that family business considered control was more important than governance. Without being influenced by the trend of the corporate governance theory, the family business which isn't a major listed company is making an effort on control. The so-called 100 year company is impossible without this. The importance of the control could be reconfirmed.