Study on co-creation mechanism of enterprise information systems: case studies on IT user companies and vendors
Research Project
Project/Area Number 15K03634
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Management
Research InstitutionRitsumeikan University
Principal Investigator
Kadono Yasuo  立命館大学, テクノロジー・マネジメント研究科, 教授 (20376817)
Project Period (FY) 2015-04-01 – 2019-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2018)
Keywords情報サービス / 電子商取引 / サービス科学 / 事例分析 / 統計分析
Outline of Final Research Achievements
One of the key questions about enterprise information systems for senior managers, such as the Chief Executive Officer (CEO) and the Chief Information Officer (CIO), is how companies generate management value from the use of IT. The purpose of this research is to clarify the main success factors of value co-creation with vendors who offer advanced management of user companies through enterprise information systems. Therefore, we conducted case studies from a service science point of view about 30 enterprise information system projects in a wide range of industries such as manufacturing, financial institutions, distribution, and public services. As a result, we have identified important success factors such as functional complementation between users and vendors, agreement on world-class value co-creation, and appropriate approaches to different stakeholders.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究課題では、企業情報システムのプロジェクトを30程度調査したため、多岐にわたる情報技術(AI、IoT、 ビッグデータ、クラウド・コンピューティングからレガシー・システムまで)について、その普及プロセス(イノベーターズ、アーリー・アダプターズ、アーリー・マジョリティ、レイト・マジョリティ、ラガーズ)の観点から学術的に事例研究を行った。そのため、各プロジェクトで適用された技術の普及プロセスに応じて、ベンダー企業とユーザー企業内の4つのステークホルダー(CEO、CIO、ユーザー部門、IT部門)の役割に踏み込んで価値共創の成功要因について考察することにより実践的かつ社会的意義のある貢献ができた。