Investigating Formation Factors of The Designer's Attitude in Japan
Project/Area Number |
15K03635
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
Section | 一般 |
Research Field |
Management
Research Institution | Ritsumeikan University |
Principal Investigator |
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
小山 太郎 中部大学, 全学共通教育部, 講師 (40440648)
Research Collaborator |
ANDO Takuo 立命館大学, 経営学研究科
Project Period (FY) |
2015-04-01 – 2018-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2017)
Keywords | デザイン態度 / デザインマネジメント |
Outline of Final Research Achievements |
The purpose of this study is to investigate the designer's attitudes in Japan and formation factors of that. The designer's attitude comes from the social belief of designer and the culture of design organizations. The interview investigation analysis to designers in this study revealed the three points as below; (1) Characteristic of the design attitude which the Japanese designers have, (2) Characteristic of the Japanese designer's professionalism, (3) Formation factor of the designer's attitude in Japan.