A study on the influence of provision of learning opportunities for professional non-regular employees on job motivation
Research Project
Project/Area Number 15K03637
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Management
Research InstitutionNakamura Gakuen College
Principal Investigator
MAEDA Takao  中村学園大学, 流通科学部, 教授 (80719245)
Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) MISHIMA Shigeaki  大阪経済大学, 経営学部, 准教授 (60454930)
Project Period (FY) 2015-04-01 – 2018-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2017)
Keywords専門職 / 非正社員 / 格差 / 学習機会の提供 / 職務意欲 / 学習機会
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In the final year of this study, a questionnaire survey was conducted on 370 non-regular employees in the medical, welfare and health fields, and quantitative analysis of the obtained data was carried out. As a result, learning opportunities provided by companies have increased "organizational commitment" and "career commitment", and as a result, it has become clear that "enthusiasm of work" is enhanced. In addition, it was confirmed that the provided learning opportunities gave "positive recognition to change" of skill and ability improvement, and that "job satisfaction degree" also increased when "satisfaction level of learning opportunity" provided was high.
From the results of this study, we were able to draw a conclusion that professionals should not create disparities in employment categories in "providing learning opportunities" from companies.