Research and development of big data visualization system for SMEs
Research Project
Project/Area Number 15K03639
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Management
Research InstitutionUbe National College of Technology
Principal Investigator
Uchida Yasuo  宇部工業高等専門学校, 経営情報学科, 教授 (70321487)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 松野 成悟  宇部工業高等専門学校, 経営情報学科, 教授 (30290795)
坂本 眞人  宮崎大学, 工学部, 准教授 (50196101)
Project Period (FY) 2015-04-01 – 2018-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2017)
Keywordsビッグデータ / 中小企業 / 可視化
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Even users who do not have high expertise in small and medium enterprises can easily analyze and utilize big data and developed prototype of big data visualization system with excellent operability. As the base system, we used Cytoscape, an open source graph data integration / analysis / visualization platform. Designed with emphasis on ease of operation and convenience, we built a unique GUI interface that connects users and Cytoscape. And we got evaluation of conformity to small and medium enterprises by having trial of small prototype consultant for developed prototype. Through the above, it has made it possible for users of small and medium enterprises to easily visualize and analyze large amounts of data owned by their own company.