Study on creative farm management and education for farm managers in Japanese agriculture
Research Project
Project/Area Number 15K03642
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Management
Research InstitutionIwate University
Principal Investigator
KINOSHTA Yukio  岩手大学, 農学部, 准教授 (90323477)
Research Collaborator KIMURA Nobuo  岩手大学, 名誉教授 (30260409)
Project Period (FY) 2015-04-01 – 2018-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2017)
Keywords農業経営 / 人的資源管理 / 経営者能力 / 稲作 / 構造方程式モデル / 企業化 / 国際比較 / 日本 / カリフォルニア / 米作
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In this study, we explored comprehensive knowledge and practices of creative management to address policy and academic issues on farm business growth. We analyzed data collected from domestic and international questionnaire and interviews using advanced statistical methods, whereas we examined effective practices for farm business innovation through our own educational experiences. It should be noted that we formed a more sophisticated theory of farm business innovation, positioned the management modernization of Japanese, in particular, rice farms in international arena, and then put our theory into practice by delivering educational services and supports to demonstrate the process of farm business innovation.