The roles of immigrant entrepreneurs in the reconstruction of the disaster-stricken area and their entrepreneurial ecosystems
Research Project
Project/Area Number 15K03643
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Management
Research InstitutionTohoku University
Principal Investigator
Fukushima Michi  東北大学, 経済学研究科, 教授 (70292191)
Project Period (FY) 2015-04-01 – 2019-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2018)
Keywords移動起業家 / 東日本大震災 / エコシステム / 震災後起業家 / 仙台市産業振興事業団アシ☆スタ / 利他的 / Compassion Organizing / コミュニティ / よそ者 / 越境的学習 / 災害 / 地元起業家 / 起業の民主化 / 利他性 / ニューオーリンズ
Outline of Final Research Achievements
It is said that entrepreneurship tends to be promoted after disasters. This project focuses on immigrant entrepreneurs, who moved to the devastated places and started their businesses after the Great East Japan Earthquake and evaluates what type of impacts they have given to the areas. Based on the survey conducted with Deloitte Touche Tohmatsu LLC and Sendai City Industrial Promotion Organization, the features of immigrant entrepreneurs are revealed. And even if the number is not so large, immigrant entrepreneurs play important roles as change agents and they have contributed to the damaged areas clearly.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究は東日本大震災後の起業家活動の現状について明らかにした。災害後、人材の移動が増え、その中から移動起業家が現れることを指摘し、その存在に焦点を当てた。彼らが地域のチェンジエージェントとして役割と被災地の復興を方向づけ被災地に与える影響について実証した。日本のみならず海外でも災害後、被災地を再建し活力を取り戻すために何をしたらよいのかという課題に対し、移動起業家の役割とその活用に焦点をあてた本研究は示唆を与えるものとなるであろう。