Empirical study on formation and transformation of behavior of German top managers
Research Project
Project/Area Number 15K03644
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Management
Research InstitutionTohoku University
Principal Investigator
Ishizuka Fumiki  東北大学, 経済学研究科, 准教授 (40412548)
Project Period (FY) 2015-04-01 – 2019-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2018)
Keywords人的資源管理 / 企業統治 / 労使関係 / 経営学 / 経営史 / 資本主義の多様性 / 金融危機 / 企業組織 / マネージャー / 産業特殊性 / グローバル化 / 公的規制 / 企業文化
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In this study the formation and transformation of behavior pattern of top Managers in famous German chemical companies has been examined. The materials used in the Analysis have been gathered through field works as the Primary data. The viewpoint of the study is based on the HRM and Corporate Governance. As the results the following findings can be mentioned: There is a difference between Family Company and decentralized owned company regarding the Regulatory force of supervisory boards imposed on directors boards; the co-determination had a relatively subordinated role in the Formation of HRM applied to top Managers; the Momentum of Technology has played an important role in the selection of top Managers in Family owned Company.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
「調整型市場経済」の経済体制を持つ国として日本と並び比較されるドイツの事例を分析することで、今後の我が国の主要企業における経営陣を有効にコントロールするための教訓を導き出そうとしたことが本研究の最大の意義である。結果として、社外取締役のような「制度」を設けることと、それが実際に機能するかどうかという問題は切り離して考えるべきであることが重要な示唆として示された。一方、共同決定に関しては、企業を超えたネットワークを企業内利益代表が持つことにより、有効なコントロール機能を獲得する可能性が示された。