A study regarding the industry-academia collaboration policy on the innovation capability of small-size enterprises
Research Project
Project/Area Number 15K03648
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Management
Research InstitutionResearch Institute of Economy, Trade and Industry (2016-2018)
Tokyo Institute of Technology (2015)
Principal Investigator
Hata Shigenori  独立行政法人経済産業研究所, 研究グループ, コンサルティングフェロー (30744205)
Project Period (FY) 2015-04-01 – 2019-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2018)
Keywords知識のスピルオーバー / イノベーション政策 / 中小企業 / 特許分析
Outline of Final Research Achievements
This paper, using patent data of recipient companies of A-STEP program conducted by Japan Science and Technology Agency(JST) for promoting university-industry collaboration, empirically analyzes the knowledge spillover effect of the program. First, by comparing the recipient companies’ patents filed induced by A-STEP program (A-STEP fruit patents) and their patents independent of the program (program-independent patents) in terms of the forward citations in the subsequent third parties’ patents, no statistically significant difference is observed between them, suggesting that the program does not have any effect to promote additional knowledge spillover. Second, for the patents in question, the number of citations by patent examiner shows positive effect on knowledge spillover, implying that the higher the quality of the patent is the more it is cited in the subsequent third parties’ patents.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
イノベーションによる経済活性化はわが国の重要課題の一つであり、様々な政策が取り組まれている。こうした政策に関する先行研究では補助金等の支援が企業の研究開発費を減らすかどうか(Crowd out効果)を分析したものが多く、イノベーション政策の成果として生まれた知識がどのようにスピルオーバーしているかについて実証的に分析した研究も少ない。
本研究では公的研究開発政策の効果についてJSTの研究成果最適展開支援プログラム(A-STEP)を対象に事業によって生まれた特許が第三者にどのようにスピルオーバーしているかを観察し、公的イノベーション政策としての効果を検証するものである。