Spin-out, Labor Mobility, and General Purpose Technology
Research Project
Project/Area Number 15K03649
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Management
Research InstitutionHitotsubashi University
Principal Investigator
Shimizu Hiroshi  一橋大学, 大学院経営管理研究科, 教授 (90530080)
Project Period (FY) 2015-04-01 – 2020-03-31
Project Status Discontinued (Fiscal Year 2019)
Keywordsイノベーション / 労働市場 / ジェネラル・パーパス・テクノロジー / 流動性 / スタートアップ / スピンアウト / 労働の流動性
Outline of Final Research Achievements
This research project aimed exploring the relationship among spin-outs, labor mobility, and innovations in general purpose technology. It showed that the cumulative features of technological development gradually disappeared due to the surge in entrepreneurial spin-outs in the industry in the U.S. Subsequent technological development plays an important role when a technology is still in a nascent stage. Thus, R&D competition in cumulative technological development contributes to technological development until the technology fully matures. According to the technological trajectory perspective, entrepreneurial spin-outs can hinder technological development when the technology is at a nascent stage, because the cumulative effects of incremental innovations on the technological trajectory could disappear if the R&D personnel are thinned out to target different sub-markets.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
今後の人々の働き方を考えると、ますます労働市場の流動性が日本でも高まることが予想される。日本は累積的なイノベーションが多く見られると考えられてきた。しかしながら、流動性が高まるとその強みが消えてしまう可能性があることが分かった。流動性が高いアメリカで基盤的な技術開発を支えているディフェンスの研究開発予算に相当するものがほぼない日本では、この点をどのように戦略的に補完していくのかは日本のナショナル・イノベーション・システムを考える上で今後の重要なポイントであろう。