Project/Area Number |
15K03652
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
Section | 一般 |
Research Field |
Management
Research Institution | University of Yamanashi |
Principal Investigator |
Project Period (FY) |
2015-04-01 – 2019-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2018)
Keywords | 航空機産業 / 宇宙産業 / 後発企業 / 国際比較 / 後発国 / 国際競争力 / 後発国企業 |
Outline of Final Research Achievements |
In this research, we conducted an international comparative study on the growth mechanism of latecomers, which are companies that entered the aerospace industry at a latertime. In the aircraft industry, we researched aircraft with less than 100 seats. The number of entrants and the degree of government involvement differ depending on the size of the aircraft. In regional aircraft, it was found that external factors surrounding manufacturers had a significant impact on corporate growth. For business jets ( less than 19 seats), it was discovered that there were internal factors of the manufacturers which had a significant impact on the manufacturer’s growth. In the space industry, the entry of venture companies is can be seen in countries like Japan, Canada, Brazil, India and China. However, the number is still smaller than that of the pioneer countries. These latecomers need not only the government's development support and financial assistance but also the implementation of new laws.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements |
航空機関連企業と宇宙関連企業のイノベーション創出や成長プロセスを把握するとともに、企業により成長に差が生じた要因を考察した。本研究の対象である100席以下の航空機であるリージョナルジェット機や19席以下のビジネスジェット機に焦点を当てた研究は少ないのが現状である。また、航空機産業と宇宙産業も分けて研究されることが多かったが、本研究では両産業に参入する各国企業の戦略行動や、各国政府の支援体制、法整備などの国際比較研究を行い、既存の研究では十分に取り組まれてこなかった課題に取り組むことができた。