Keiretsu Divergence and Competitive Advantage in the Automotive Industry: Extending the Scope of Empirical Analysis in Time and Space
Research Project
Project/Area Number 15K03655
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Management
Research InstitutionKyoto University
Principal Investigator
Takeishi Akira  京都大学, 経済学研究科, 教授 (60303054)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 菊谷 達弥  京都大学, 経済学研究科, 准教授 (80183789)
中本 龍市  椙山女学園大学, 現代マネジメント学部, 准教授 (80616136)
Project Period (FY) 2015-04-01 – 2018-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2017)
Keywords企業間関係 / 系列 / 競争優位 / 自動車産業 / 経営学
Outline of Final Research Achievements
This study empirically explored why some automakers dismantled keiretsu relationship with their suppliers while others maintained in the Japanese auto industry, drawing on a panel data set on component procurement over 200 types of components from 1984 to 2016. Our analysis indicated that there are two types of keiretsu relationships, "inward keiretsu," where the keiretsu supplier supplies components only to the keiretsu automaker, and "outward keiretsu," where the keiretsu supplier supplies components to not only the keiretsu automaker but also other non-keiretsu automakers, and the former type is likely to be dismantled and the latter to be maintained. It is also suggested that Asanuma's (1989, 1994) argument that the relational skill consists of two layers, “basic” and “surface,” would provide a valuable framework to understand our results and arguments.