Evidence-based innovation strategy for stat-up companies
Research Project
Project/Area Number 15K03656
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Management
Research InstitutionKyoto University
Principal Investigator
YAMAGUCHI Eiichi  京都大学, 総合生存学館, 教授 (30367974)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 井上 寛康  兵庫県立大学, シミュレーション学研究科, 准教授 (60418499)
Project Period (FY) 2015-04-01 – 2018-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2017)
Keywordsイノベーション / SBIR / 青色LED / 特許 / イノベーションシステム / コミュニティ / トランスサイエンス / 福島原発事故 / 日本 / 米国 / 英国 / 政策
Outline of Final Research Achievements
We proved that the U.S. program of the Small Business Innovation Research (SBIR) has given a remarkable effect on transferring scientific knowledge. The American SBIR started in 1982 through the Small Business Innovation Development Act is the subsidization program for encouraging scientists to become entrepreneurs. Japan started its own SBIR program in 1999. We compared the SBIR programs between U.S. and Japan from a viewpoint of scientific field in which the SBIR winners have specialized. Through quantitative data analyses, we concluded that Japan’s SBIR program cannot function to encourage scientists to be entrepreneurs. We also compared the performance of bio-medical industries in U.S. and Japan in terms of the SBIR, and found that the SBIR start-ups have played an essential role on developing a new paradigm of value chain in U.S. We then discuss the importance of “abduction and transilience” in order for scientists to create new science-based industries.