Technology Management for the Development of Safer Products
Research Project
Project/Area Number 15K03657
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Management
Research InstitutionKobe University
Principal Investigator
Hara Takuji  神戸大学, 経営学研究科, 教授 (60252756)
Project Period (FY) 2015-04-01 – 2020-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2019)
Keywords安全 / 製品開発 / 組織間関係 / 高速鉄道車両 / 自動運転 / 医薬品 / 原子力発電 / MAISアプローチ / 技術の社会的形成 / IoT
Outline of Final Research Achievements
This research examined processes of product development, manufacturing, and use in high-speed railways, nuclear plants, autonomous driving, and medicial drugs, using case studies. It also investigated the actual or potential efforts of relevant organizations for ensuring product safety in the inter-organizational settings. Then, it analyzed the interactions among relevant material entities, actors, and institutional/structural factors in each case, and also conducted a comparative analysis among cases.
As a result, it was found that, generally speaking,inter-organizational coordination is insufficient, considering the wider and tighter linkages among material and software subsystems these days, though it was also found that there are differences in the existence of the core actor for safety ensuring among cases.
The results of this research were presented in international or domesitic academic conferences. They were (will be) also published as journal articles and a book chapter.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
現代において急速に進む技術システムの高度化、複雑化、複合化、ネットワーク化とともにシステムとしての工業製品がもたらす潜在的な危険が増しつつある。本研究で事例として取り上げた高速鉄道、原子力発電、自動運転、医薬品などは、ひとたび事故を起こすと多くの生命を脅かす可能性も高い。これらの製品システムの開発、製造、使用については、多くの組織が関わっている。ところが、それらの組織間連携において、安全確保の体制がいかに整えられているか、どのような問題があるのか、についての学術的な調査と検討がこれまで不足していた。本研究の学術的意義や社会的意義は、こうした知見の不足を少しでも埋めようとした点にある。