A comparative study on branding strategy and value chain structure of regional specialty products
Research Project
Project/Area Number 15K03660
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Management
Research InstitutionOita University
Principal Investigator
Matsuguma Hisaaki  大分大学, 経済学部, 教授 (60238996)
Project Period (FY) 2015-04-01 – 2019-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2018)
Keywords特産品 / ブランド / 価値連鎖 / 農産物 / 日本酒 / 酒類 / 地域団体商標
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The purpose of this research is to analyze the structure of branding and value chain of specialty products in the region. The subjects of analysis are agricultural products and sake. First of all, with regard to agricultural products that have obtained regional collective trademarks, the point that the agricultural union wants to emphasize is the taste of traditional agricultural products, tradition, reputation and safety. Next, about 80% of the self-assessments of agricultural products by agricultural unions were strong in brand power.
Furthermore, as for sake, it was found that the brand power is strongly related to the degree of differentiation, sales power, price competitiveness, and capacity utilization rate.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
農産物に関する地域団体商標の効果は、地域団体商標を得ても、価格と販売量は必ずしも上がらないという結果になった。しかし、地域団体商標を取得することによる安定的な販路の確保および販路の拡大については、一定の効果がみられた。また、地域団体商標を得たことによる組織への効果については、組合員の意欲の向上に影響を与えたという割合が約6割となり、効果があるといえる。
次に、東日本の酒類製造業者を対象とした日本酒に関するアンケート調査によると、需要減少や競争激化の環境下で、酒類製造業者は商品の差別化等による生き残りを試みていることが分かった。