A study on support measures to improve nurse resilience in performing duties
Research Project
Project/Area Number 15K03661
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Management
Research InstitutionSapporo City University
Principal Investigator
TANAKA Hiromi  札幌市立大学, 看護学部, 講師 (50404819)
Project Period (FY) 2015-04-01 – 2018-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2017)
Keywords看護師 / レジリエンス / 職務遂行 / 困難
Outline of Final Research Achievements
This study aimed to identify factors making it difficult to perform duties among nurses in their 1st, 3rd, and 5th year of employment at hospitals, and to explore possible support measures. Results of interviews with the nurses showed that there are physical and psychological difficulties related to the duties and that the difficulties vary depending on the number of years employed and the roles they are assigned to. Currently, many hospitals offer in-service training for regularized career improvement of staff. However, in addition to this, it is also necessary to provide more systematic support by incorporating efforts to improve the working environment. We believe it is effective to provide self-management training to improve resilience to enable recovery from and coping with difficulties based on the difficulties perceived and vocalized by the nurses.