The Current situation and Issues in globalization of Knowledge Intensive Firms: Consistency between Strategy and Global Human Resource Management
Research Project
Project/Area Number 15K03666
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Management
Research InstitutionUniversity of Hyogo
Principal Investigator
Nishii Shingo  兵庫県立大学, 経営研究科, 教授 (60382256)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 笠原 民子  静岡県立大学, 経営情報学部, 講師 (40523189)
Project Period (FY) 2015-04-01 – 2019-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2018)
Keywords知識集約型企業 / プロフェッショナル・サービス / グローバル化 / グローバル戦略 / 国際人的資源管理 / タレントマネジメント / ナレッジフロー / 知識集約型 / 経営コンサルティング
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The purpose of this research is to study the current situation and issues in globalization of Knowledge Intensive Firms in the context of consistency between strategy and Global Human Resource Management. We have two conclusions. First, the global strategy of Knowledge Intensive Firms is to build business models with global competitiveness, ensuring local competitiveness. Second, the execution of business models with local and global competitiveness need of mechanisms which support "knowledge (as a source of competitiveness)" transfer, sharing and creation, and that those of mechanisms consist of Global Human Resource Management.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
学術的意義は、知識集約型企業のグローバル戦略、ビジネスモデル、国際人的資源管理に関する考察を進めたことにある。とりわけ、グローバル戦略、ビジネスモデルを支える上で国際人的資源管理が重要な役割を果たしていることを例示することができた点である。社会的意義は、知識集約型企業、特に、クライアントへの個別対応を伴うプロフェッショナル・サービスを提供する企業についての理解が進んだことにあり、実務へと還元できる。また、発見事実として、近年、急速に進みつつあるデジタル化の影響によりビジネスモデル、グローバル戦略のあり方も大きな影響を受けていることが示唆された。