Project/Area Number |
15K03670
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
Section | 一般 |
Research Field |
Management
Research Institution | Kochi University of Technology |
Principal Investigator |
IGATA Motohiko 高知工科大学, 工学部, 教育講師 (70626861)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
桂 信太郎 高知工科大学, 経済・マネジメント学群, 教授 (00312190)
繁桝 博昭 高知工科大学, 情報学群, 准教授 (90447855)
Project Period (FY) |
2015-04-01 – 2018-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2017)
Keywords | 感性工学 / 認知神経科学 / fMRI / 花卉ビジネス / ニューロマーケティング / 呈示手法 / 花卉 / マーケティング / ベンチャー企業 / 脳科学 / 感性工学的手法 / fMRI |
Outline of Final Research Achievements |
We aimed to give new findings to marketing strategies for flowers. Especially purchase of flower plants is decided not with functional value but with sensibility value. Therefore, we quantitatively and structurally analyzed the sensitivity of subjects' preferences using Kansei Engineering method. Furthermore, based on cognitive neuroscience method, fMRI was used to evaluate the impression on the way of presenting flowers and the effect on brain activity. The reason to measure the brain activity is that the subjective evaluation itself is insufficient to analyze the unconscious process that is potentially related to consumer behavior. It is reported that the subjective reasoning of choice is often retrospective and unreliable and there are many reports that brain activity can be used to reveal the process related to decision making, evaluation, and consumer behaviors. Based on the results, this paper explores the possibility of applying the neuromarketing to the flower business.