The Development of New Category Products Created from Constraints as A Starting Point -A Case Study of Ocha-Presso-
Research Project
Project/Area Number 15K03672
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Management
Research InstitutionDokkyo University
Principal Investigator
Kageyama Yoshiki  獨協大学, 経済学部, 准教授 (90707043)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 竹内 竜介  横浜国立大学, 大学院国際社会科学研究院, 准教授 (30607940)
Project Period (FY) 2015-04-01 – 2018-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2017)
Keywords製品開発 / 製品カテゴリー / 製品コンセプト / 開発者の思考枠組み / 事例研究 / 脱カテゴリー製品 / 技術者の思考枠組み / 技術者の思考枠組
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The present research aimed to investigate the notion that "constraints" faced by product developers could lead to create new category products. The process of creating Ocha-Presso as a new category product was analyzed. In the case of Ocha-Presso, however, it was difficult to identify "constraints". Thus, the product development process was further examined, and it made us focus on the product concept and reveal the creation process of new category products. In summary, the results set the foundation for the success in solving developers' changes in the “base” and discovered that these changes play a role as a starting point of creating new category products. These findings shed some new perspectives on the creation process of new category products.