Reseach on the roles of headquaters of Japanese firms in entering Asian markets
Research Project
Project/Area Number 15K03675
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Management
Research InstitutionKeio University
Principal Investigator
SHIMIZU Katsuhiko  慶應義塾大学, 経営管理研究科(日吉), 教授 (50579935)
Project Period (FY) 2015-04-01 – 2018-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2017)
Keywords本社 / 日本企業 / アジア進出 / 意思決定 / アジア / クロスボーダーM&A / スタッフ部門 / 国際化
Outline of Final Research Achievements
For Japanese firms, it is critical to manage speed and local business practices without losing their strengths developed in Japanese and western markets. Yet, not many Japanese firms are able to balance the two competing demands well. As a result, their potential in terms of great products and advance technologies are not fully realized in the Asian markets. Moreover, it is found that many Japanese managers are not committed to those problems sincerely. Instead, they attribute the poor performance to local uncertainties and immaturity. In this sense, it is fair to say that the headquarters is the least globalized division, which suggests that we have to explore this issue even deeper and more thoroughly.