The shipbuilding industry's competitive strategy to strike back: a competitive strategy to overcome periods of maturity, decline and re-growth
Research Project
Project/Area Number 15K03676
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Management
Research InstitutionHosei University (2016-2019)
Kokushikan University (2015)
Principal Investigator
KATO HIROYUKI  法政大学, 社会学部, 教授 (10410888)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 具 承桓  京都産業大学, 経営学部, 教授 (20367949)
向井 悠一朗  高崎経済大学, 経済学部, 准教授 (40738514)
Project Period (FY) 2015-04-01 – 2020-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2019)
Keywords競争戦略論 / 製品ライフサイクル / 造船産業 / 戦略 / 成熟期 / 衰退期 / ライフサイクル / サプライヤー / 波方 / 中手企業 / 競争戦略 / 生産戦略 / 造船 / 成熟期・衰退期
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The situation surrounding the shipbuilding industry continues to deteriorate rapidly throughout research terms, and the shipbuilding industry's segregation of The composition was greatly affected. In this context, we have succeeded in explaining the background and changes in the strategies of domestic specialized companies. Specifically, the shipbuilding industry, for a time, was in the mature phase of its product life cycle, and it was thought to be entering a period of decline and then re-growth. Although it seemed to be a good idea, it has since returned to a period of decline. In the midst of this, we were able to monitor the shaking of the strategies of the specialized businesses.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
製品ライフサイクルの変化の時期、具体的には衰退期から一時期、再成長期となったものの、再び成熟期、衰退期へと変遷する海事産業と造船産業の全容をおおよそ把握することができた。建造量1位の中国と2位の韓国でそれぞれ国内1位企業と2位企業が合併し過剰生産能力を削減する動きがあるなか、日本国内でも提携等再編の動きを見せている。その中で中手専業企業はいまだにコスト競争力で優位にあることを確認できた。