Development of career identity by female workers with higher educational backgrounds: insights for HRM
Research Project
Project/Area Number 15K03677
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Management
Research InstitutionSophia University
Principal Investigator
HOSOGAYA Nobuko  上智大学, 経済学部, 准教授 (50267382)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 大内 章子  関西学院大学, その他の研究科, 准教授 (20335110)
竹内 明香  上智大学, 経済学部, 准教授 (40506135)
新井 範子  上智大学, 経済学部, 教授 (50286134)
Project Period (FY) 2015-04-01 – 2018-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2017)
Keywords女性 / 高学歴 / キャリア / 大都市 / 都道府県 / 転機 / 転職 / 外部サービス / 子育て支援 / サービス / 学歴 / 海外 / ワーキングマザー / 子育て / 支援
Outline of Final Research Achievements
This research project has clarified the features and determinant factors in career development of working mothers with university degrees, based on three kinds of analysis; i.e. in-depth interviews, web-survey, and reanalysis of Japanese national labor statistics. The findings from the project are as follows; 1) flexible attitudes towards career transitions ascertain continuation and satisfaction of working life of mothers with higher degrees, 2) self-initiated action in adjusting work-family balance have positive affect on their work-satisfaction, 3) the family-condition will not have serious effect on the participation rate of working mothers with higher degrees. Based on these findings, we conclude that self-management attitudes by working mothers with higher degrees towards their own career will highly possibly facilitate satisfaction and continuation, and this will be the important issue for the future research.