Long term case studies late comer effect-RBV analisis on entrepreneurship-
Research Project
Project/Area Number 15K03679
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Management
Research InstitutionChuo University
Principal Investigator
Kubo Fumikatsu  中央大学, 商学部, 教授 (00256017)
Project Period (FY) 2015-04-01 – 2018-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2017)
Keywords後発企業効果 / 後発企業 / トップ企業 / 逆転 / マーケットシェア / 食品 / 医薬品 / 4つの壁 / キャッチアップ / トップ逆転 / 後発の壁 / 短期パターン / 長期パターン / 停滞期 / 革新的企業者活動 / 後発性のデメリット / 後発性のメリット
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Micro qualitative analysis on food sector and pharmaceutical sector were conducted based on macro quantitative analysis on 63 markets where latecomer effect was found out. In consequence, four research questions were derived from the qualitative analysis on two sectors. 1) What is divide between long term pattern and short one? 2) What is the difference between short term pattern and the one involving stagnation period? 3) In the case of short term pattern involving stagnation period, why such a pattern was carried out and escaped from? 4) What is the difference between short term pattern and the one without stagnation period? Important fact findings and implications could be found in connection with overcoming the backward demerit such as technology, resource, brand and consumer’s taste, I could work on the preparation of case studies from now on.