Project/Area Number |
15K03680
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
Section | 一般 |
Research Field |
Management
Research Institution | Chuo University |
Principal Investigator |
Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) |
NAKAJIMA Masato 大東文化大学, 経済学部, 教授 (60207793)
KITAJIMA Hirotsugu 福井県立大学, 経済学部, 教授 (60398980)
Ohno Tomihiko 群馬大学, 社会情報学部, 准教授 (20531924)
KODA Tatsuo 文教大学, 人間科学部, 准教授 (30468368)
AOKI Hidetaka 中央大学, 総合政策学部, 教授 (90318759)
Project Period (FY) |
2015-04-01 – 2018-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2017)
Keywords | 新興国ビジネス / 非市場戦略 / ビジネスエコシステム / 取引費用 / メガストラテジー / ビジネス・エコシステム / ASEAN / 制度の発生 / 境界連結者 / ASEAN経済共同体 / 地域統括組織 / フィリッピン / 日系自動車産業 |
Outline of Final Research Achievements |
With an aim to review prior theoretical literature, we held monthly workshops; furthermore, to describe and analyze business in emerging countries, being based mainly on the new institutional economics and other disciplines like psychology and political science, we obtained the novel viewpoints of “heuristics of management,“ “regulation focus at governance mode,” and “non-market strategy.” Above all, the “non-market strategy” viewpoint was elaborated in a conference presentation titled “Mega-Strategy: Corporate Strategy to Fill Gaps in a Institutional Environment” (2017, June). In addition, we conducted surveys mainly in ASEAN countries such as Singapore, Thailand, Vietnam, Philippine, and Myanmar. Moreover, in 2018, we are publishing a paper titled “Development of Mega-Strategy by Japanese public agencies, semi-private agencies, and Japanese private companies in Myanmar.”