A Reserch of Diversified Regular Employees Based on Ethics of Care
Research Project
Project/Area Number 15K03681
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Management
Research InstitutionKanto Gakuin University (2017)
Tokai University (2015-2016)
Principal Investigator
TANI Toshiko  関東学院大学, 経済経営研究所, 研究員 (50592862)
Project Period (FY) 2015-04-01 – 2018-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2017)
Keywords雇用 / 経営倫理 / ワークライフバランス / 正社員 / 非正規雇用 / ダイバーシティ / ケアの倫理 / 働き方改革 / 子育て支援 / ケアリング / 多様な正社員 / ワーク・ライフ・バランス
Outline of Final Research Achievements
This study focuses on each employee and investigated what kind of care to the employees to show desirable “Diversified Regular Employees”.Although the employment situation in Japan has been changing, the result indicates that Japanese companies have not yet introduced new programs to non-regular employees. Companies are scantily provided care and neutral system for non-regular workers and young generation who cannot adapt conventional long work system. They need the creation of environment, including neutral system for work and work-life balance, etc.,where people can continue to work without difficulty. Applying to Ethics of Care, it is required that the government and the education systems enlighten new work models that company independent and being well for these “vulnerable” workers. The survey results posed new work styles to the public.